Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law

by Israel Boafo Bansah

Wisconsin’s Faculty of Law offers a three-year and a four-year Bachelor of Laws (LL.B) programme aimed at preparing students for careers in the legal sector.

This could be as legal practitioners (solicitors, barristers, magistrates or other court officials) or as legal advisors in corporate organisations, public or private sector or NGOs.

Graduates may go on to acquire their professional/ bar qualification to practice as legal practitioners. They may also decide to specialise in a particular area of the law.


Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Courses Offered

  • Administrative Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Law of Torts
  • Law of Contract
  • Ghana Legal System and Methods
  • Legal Writing and Study
  • Constitutional Law

Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Study Options

  • Regular
  • Evening
  • Weekend

Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Career Options

  • Solicitor.
  • Barrister.
  • Legal Executive.
  • Paralegal.
  • Judge.
  • Patent Attorney.
  • Patent Examiner.
  • Trademark Attorney.

Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Requirements

WASSCE & SSSCE 

Candidates must have six credits (A1-C6) in English, Mathematics and Integrated Science (Biology or Agricultural Science for Nigerian applicants) or Social Studies, and three elective subjects, making an aggregate of no more than 36. For SSSCE, candidates must have six credits (A-D) in the three Core Subjects and three electives, making an aggregate of no more than 24.

Others

Applicants with a First Degree will be placed at Level 200.

Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Fees

GHANAIAN STUDENTSINTERNATIONAL STUDENTS
FRESHERS GHSCONTINUING GHSFRESHERS US$CONTINUING US$
Tuition per Semester4,205.004,205.003,515.003,515.00
Registration45.0045.0025.0025.00
IT user fees75.0075.0050.0050.00
SRC dues35.0035.007.007.00
Matriculation50.0020.00
Souvenirs50.0020.00
Medical Care75.0050.0050.0035.00
TOTAL4,535.004,410.003,687.003,632.00
Minimum payment Outstanding balance75% – 3,401.25 25% – 1,133.7550% – 2,205.00 50% – 2,205.0075% – 2,765.25 25% – 921.7550% – 1,816.00 50% – 1,816.00

PAYMENT OPTION 1:

Continuing students can pay directly to any United Bank of Africa (UBA) branch through ‘Bankcollect’. Simply present to the bank your university-issued ID Number/ID Card which contains your details and make payments.

PAYMENT OPTION 2: 

ACCOUNT NAME: WISCONSIN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

BANK: Zenith Bank

ACCOUNT NUMBER: 4050602881

SWIFT CODE: ZEBLGHAC

ADDRESS: P.M.B CT 393, CANTONMENTS-ACCRA

PAYMENT OPTION 3: 

ACCOUNT NAME: WISCONSIN INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

BANK: Access Bank

ACCOUNT NUMBER:  0241016545701

SWIFT CODE: ABNGGHAC

ADDRESS: P.O. BOX GP 353, ACCRA, GHANA

Wisconsin International University College Faculty of Law Contact Details

ACCRA CAMPUS

No. 23 Akoto Bamfo Street,
off Agbogba Road,
North Legon, Accra.

Postal Address:

P O BOX LG 751 LEGON ACCRA

Telephone:

+233302907057

KUMASI CAMPUS

Feyiase, Atonsu – Lake Road.

Postal Address:

Box KS 5903 Adum Kumasi.

Telephone:

+233322392584

Wisconsin International University College Faculty Of Law

by Israel Boafo Bansah

Wisconsin International University College Faculty Of Law

Admission Requirements To The Faculty Of Law – WIUC
Fees For Law Students At WIUC – ghana
How to Apply To Wiuc Faculty Of Law
WIUC Cost Of Admission Forms – Faculty Of Law
Accommodation At WIUC
 


Other Law Schools In Ghana

Ghana School Of Law
Wisconsin International University College Faculty Of Law
University of Ghana School Of Law
Mountcrest University College Faculty Of Law
Gimpa Faculty OF Law
Knust Faculty Of Law
Central University College Faculty Of Law
Zenith University College Faculty Of Law
Kings University College Faculty Of Law
Lancaster University Ghana Faculty Of Law
Ghana Institute of Advanced Legal Studies